Skip to main content

GME Research Forum

School of Medicine > GME > GME Research Forum > Awards and Previous Winners

Awards and Previous Winners

2021 Award Prizes
Four first place prices of $750 will be awarded to:

  • Abstract and Recorded Presentation - Resident
  • Poster Presentation - Resident

  • Abstract and Recorded Presentation - Fellow
  • Poster Presentation - Fellow

Four second place prices of $250 will be awarded to:

  • Abstract and Recorded Presentation - Resident
  • Poster Presentation - Resident

  • Abstract and Recorded Presentation - Fellow
  • Poster Presentation - Fellow


Previous Award Winners
The Office of Graduate Medical Education would like to recognize the following awards winners. Please extend your congratulations to them.

2020 AWARDS WINNERS

Quality Improvement (Resident)
1st:Ryan Morse (PGY1), Internal Medicine
2nd: Kyle Ahonen (PGY3) and Tyler Josephs (PGY3), Psychiatry

Quality Improvement (Fellow)
(no submissions)

Clinical Research (Resident)
1st: Farhad Sami (PGY2), Internal Medicine
2nd: Keenan Hogan (PGY3), Pathology-Anatomic & Clinical

Clinical Research (Fellow)
1st: Nachiket Madhav Apte (PGY8), Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology
2nd: Het Dharia (PGY4), Geriatric Medicine

Basic Science Research (Resident)
1st: Chad Tuchek (PGY4), Neurological Surgery
2nd: Helena Wichova (PGY5), Otolaryngology

Basic Science Research (Fellow)
(no submissions)

Case Reports
1st: Aba Al-Kaabi (PGY5), Allergy & Immunology

2019 AWARDS WINNERS

2019 Winners

1st Place Oral Presentations
Resident: Kaleigh Doke, MD (PGY5 Radiation Oncology)
Postdoc: Prasad Dandawate, PHD (Cancer Biology - Anant)
Fellow: Aniket Rali, MD (PGY6 Cardiovascular Disease)

2nd Place Oral Presentations
Resident: Rohit Ganju, MD (PGY4 Radiation Oncology)
Postdoc: TJ Beadnell, PhD (Cancer Biology - Welch)
Fellow: David Shirilla, DO (PGY6 Clinical Neurophysiology)

1st Place Poster Presentations
Resident: Matthew Jacobs, DO (PGY2 Anesthesiology)
Postdoc: Yomna Badawi, PhD (Anatomy and Cell Biology - Nishimune)
Fellow: Erin Haer, DO (PGY5 Cytopathology)

2nd Place Poster Presentations
Resident: Julie Leber, DO & Jacob Cohn, MD (both PGY5 Internal Med/Psychiatry)
Postdoc: Hanan Elsarraj, MD/PhD (Pathology and Laboratory Medicine - Behbod)
Fellow: Matthew Varon, MD (PGY5 Neuromuscular Medicine)

2018 AWARDS WINNERS

1st Place Oral Presentations
Resident: Randi Ryan, MD (Surgery)
Postdoc: Prasad Dandawate, PhD (Surgery)
Fellow: Aniket Rali, MD (Cardiovascular Diseases)

2nd Place Oral Presentations
Resident: Shamik Shah, MBBS (Neurology)
Postdoc: Christa Manton, PhD (Cancer Biology)
Fellow: Mohammad-Ali Jazayeri, MD (Cardiovascular Diseases)

1st Place Poster Presentations
Resident: Weston Gordon, MD (Neurology)
Postdoc: Yan Ma, PhD (Pathology and Laboratory Medicine)
Fellow: Nida Faheem, MD (Vascular Neurology) & Domenico Gattozzi, MD (Neurosurgery)

2nd Place Poster Presentations
Resident: Chad Tuchek, MD (Neurosurgery)
Postdoc: Shaogui Wang, PhD (Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics)
Fellow: Matthew Lippmann, DO (Cardiovascular Diseases) & Bashar Amr, MD (Cardiovascular Diseases)

2017 AWARDS WINNERS

1st Place Oral Presentations
Resident: Guanning (Nina) Lu, MD, Otolaryngology
Postdoc: Christa Manton, PhD, Cancer Biology
Fellow: Scott Louis, MD, Cardiothoracic Surgery

2nd Place Oral Presentations
Resident: Woodson Smelser, MD, Urology
Postdoc: Amy Whitaker, PhD, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Fellow: Jennifer Villwock, MD, Rhinology & Skull Base Surgery

1st Place Poster Presentations
Resident: Daniel Kirkpatrick, MD, Radiology
Postdoc: Yomna Badawi, PhD, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Fellow: Ram Chettiar, DO, Child & Adolescent Psychiatry

2nd Place Poster Presentations
Resident: Kristin Williams, MD, Radiology
Postdoc: Derek Oien, PhD, Cancer Biology
Fellow: Ali Jazayeri, MD, Cardiac Arrhythmia


2016 AWARDS WINNERS

1st Place Oral Presentations
Resident: Krista Grow, MD (PGY2 Emergency Medicine)
Postdoc: Heather Wilkins, PhD (Neurology - Swerdlow Lab)
Fellow: Prasad Gunasekaran, MBBS (PGY5 Cardiovascular Diseases)

2nd Place Oral Presentations
Resident: Brandon Carlson, MD (PGY4 Orthopaedic Surgery)
Postdoc: Ben Woolbright, PhD (Pharmacology - Jaeschke Lab)
Fellow: Scott Louis, MD (PGY6 Cardiothoracic Surgery)

1st Place Poster Presentations
Resident: Duke Pfitzinger, DO (PGY3 General Surgery)
Postdoc: Yan Ma, PhD (Pathology and Laboratory Medicine - Godwin Lab)
Fellow: Kashyap Choksi, MD (PGY7 Cardiovascular Diseases)

2nd Place Poster Presentations
Resident: John Baer, DO (PGY3 Anesthesia)
Postdoc: Faezeh Koohestani, PhD (Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Chennathukuzhi Lab)
Fellow: Scott Belliston, DO (PGY5 Multiple Sclerosis)


2015 AWARDS WINNERS

2015 RPF Research Forum Winners

1st Place Oral Presentations
Resident: Kushal Shah, MD, Neurosurgery
Postdoc: Aritra Bhattacherjee, PhD, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Fellow: Sampath Gunda, MD, MHA, Cardiac Arrhythmia

2nd Place Oral Presentations
Resident: Christopher Surek, DO, Plastic Surgery
Postdoc: Joshua Ogony, PhD, Cancer Biology
Fellow: Prasad Gunasekaran, MD, Cardiovascular Diseases

1st Place Poster Presentations
Resident: Jimmy Bush, MD, Pathology
Postdoc: Yan Ma, PhD, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Fellow: Courtney Huhn, MD, Geriatric Medicine

2nd Place Poster Presentations
Resident: Nicholas Barnthouse, MD, Orthopedic Surgery
Postdoc: Kevin Beggs, PhD, Pharmacology
Fellow: Bryn Taylor Haws, DO, Hematopathology

 

2014 AWARDS WINNERS

2014 RPF Research Forum Winners

1st Place Oral Presentations
Resident: Jessica Hogan, MD, General Surgery
Postdoc: Greta Stamper, PhD, School of Health Professions
Fellow: Rashmi Thapa, MD, Cardiovascular Disease

2nd Place Oral Presentations
Resident: Chris Surek, DO, Plastic Surgery
Postdoc: Mitchell McGill, PhD, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Fellow: Dusan Stanojevic, MD, Cardiovascular Disease

1st Place Poster Presentations
Resident: Hesham Soliman, MD & Dave Seecharan, MD, Neurosurgery
Postdoc: Parthasarathy Rangarajan, PhD, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Fellow (TIE): Dipika Aggarwal, MD, Clinical Neurophysiology
Fellow (TIE): Jessica Barks, DO, Pulmonary Disease & Critical Care Medicine

2nd Place Poster Presentations
Resident: Kyle Smith, MD & Jeremy Peterson, MD, Neurosurgery
Postdoc: Wei Fang, MD, PhD, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine


2013 AWARDS WINNERS

1st Place Oral Presentations
Resident: Casey Hertzenberg, General Surgery
Post Doc: Stephen Renaud, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Fellow: Jayasree Pillarisetti, Cardiology

2nd Place Oral Presentations
Resident: Richard Seagrave, Orthopaedic Surgery
Post Doc: Lydia Vermeer, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Fellow (TIE): Suresh Sharma, Cardiology
Fellow (TIE): Arun Sridhar, Cardiology

1st Place Poster Presentations
Resident: Jessica Hogan, General Surgery
Post Doc: Qiuhua Shen, School of Nursing
Fellow: Christopher Fox, Pathology

2nd Place Poster Presentations
Resident: Stuart Krein, Psychiatry
Post Doc: Lesya Holets, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Fellow: Rachel Mason, Geriatric Medicine


2012 AWARDS WINNERS

1st Place Oral Presentations
Resident: Stephanie Cohen, General Surgery
Post Doc: Julia Yue Cui, Internal Medicine
Fellow: Bassem Chehab, Cardiology

2nd Place Oral Presentations
Resident: Jamie Boone, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Post Doc: Deep Kwatra, Molecular and Integrative Physiology

1st Place Poster Presentations
Resident (TIE): Bradley Dyer, Internal Medicine/Psychiatry
Resident (TIE): Reshmi Saranga, Psychiatry
Post Doc: Fnu Gaurav, Surgery
Fellow (TIE): Amanda Gudgell, Pulmonary and Critical Care
Fellow (TIE): Madhu Reddy, Cardiology

2nd Place Poster Presentations
Post Doc: Pratik Home, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine

Last modified: Mar 23, 2021
ID=x11320