Skip to main content

Student Leadership Awards

The KUMC Office of Academic & Student Affairs sponsors several awards to recognize excellence in student leadership, advising, organizations, and community service:

Dorthy Knoll Student Leadership Award

This student will be chosen on the basis of their demonstrated exceptional leadership skills which impact the KUMC campus, their community involvement, and ability to interact and work with a wide variety of students and student organizations.

  • Lauren Arney (2019-2020)
  • Jourdaen Sanchez (2018-2019)
  • Jeffrey John Javier (2017-2018)
  • Christina Hughey (2016-2017)
  • Christi Nance (2015-2016)
  • Zaid Mansour (2014-2015)
  • Kirsten Devin (2013 - 2014)
  • Chris Jehle (2012 - 2013)
  • Kellyann Jones (2011-2012)
  • Brandon Hidaka (2010-2011)
  • Rachel Frische (2009-2010)      
  • Rigoberto Ramirez (2008-2009)
  • Luke Spencer-Gardner (2007-2008)
  • Sean Tucker (2006-2007)
  • Natalie Reed (2005-2006)
  • Michele A. Bennett (2004-2005)
  • Brian Hermann (2003-2004)
  • Joe McDonald (2002-2003)
  • D. Brendan Rice (2001-2002)
  • Jennifer Miller (2000-2001)
  • Christopher Horton & Lisa Brown (1999-2000)
  • Charisse Yette Sparks (1998-1999)

Outstanding Student Organization Award

The organization is chosen on the basis of the activities it has undertaken in the past year to complete their mission and vision, ability to work as a team within the organization and with other groups on campus and the positive impact the organization has had on students, KUMC, and the community.

  • Association of Women Sugeons (2019-2020)
  • Student Research Forum (2018-2019)
  • Student Diversity Council (2017-2018)
  • Rural Medicine Interest Group (2016-2017)
  • Lunar Society (2015-2016)
  • Food is Medicine (2014-2015)
  • KUMC International Outreach (2013-2014)
  • Food is Medicine (2012-2013)
  • Student National Medical Association (2011-2012)
  • Rural Medicine Interest Group (2010-2011)
  • Doctors' Notes (2009-2010)
  • Student Physical Therapy Organization (2008-2009)
  • Community Outreach Program (2006-2007)
  • Recycling Organization (2005-2006)
  • KUMC International Outreach (2004-2005)
  • Community Outreach Program (2003-2004)
  • American Medical Student Association (2002-2003)
  • Emergency Medicine Interest Group (2001-2002)
  • Family Medicine Interest Group (2000-2001)
  • Students for Women's Wellness (1999-2000)

Outstanding Student Organization Advisor Award

This University of Kansas Medical Center faculty or staff member was chosen on the basis of their involvement and knowledge of the organization, ability to challenge the leaders of the organization, and the amount of guidance and support offered when needed.

  • Lynette Sparkman-Barnes, PsyD - Student Diversity Council (2019-2020)
  • Zachary Collins, MD - Interventional Radiology Interest Group (2018-2019)
  • Ryan Gove - KUMC Dance Marathon (2017-2018)
  • Ryan Gove - Student Diversity Council (2016-2017)
  • Richard Korentager, MD - Plastic Surgery Interest Group (2015-2016)       
  • Maria Alonzo Luaces - Latino Medical Student Association (2014-2015)
  • Shelley Bhattacharya - Geriatrics Interest Group (2013-2014)
  • Irina Smirnova - Student Interest Group in Rehabilitation (2012-2013)
  • Ivan Damjanov, MD, PhD - Pathology Student Interest Group (2011-2012)
  • Kirk Miller, DO - Radiology Student Interest Group (2010-2011)
  • John Delzell, MD - Family Medicine Interest Group (2009-2010)
  • Fonda Briles - Student Recycling Organization (2008-2009)
  • Ryan Gove - Students Educating and Advocating for Diversity (2007-2008)
  • Amber Cordell - KUMC Cultural Echange (2006-2007)
  • Sandy Hanson - Kansas University Student Nurses (2005-2006)
  • Gwendolyne Swoope - Student National Medical Association (2004-2005)
  • Theresa Brown - Community Outreach Program (2003-2004)
  • Mark Meyer, MD (2002-2003)

Kellyann Jones-Jamtgaard Student Diversity Award

This student will be chosen on the basis of their demonstrated, exceptional passion for diversity and the capacity to demonstrate leadership skills in this area.

  • Lubna Alnaim (2019-2020)
  • Diana Acevedo (2018-2019)
  • Nancy Delgado (2017-2018)
  • Jason Flor-Sisante (2016-2017)
  • Vicki Otano (2015-2016)           
  • Ruth Pedraza (2014-2015)
  • Ruaa Hassaballa (2013-2014)
  • Kellyann Jones (2012-2013)
  • Mariam Savabi (2011-2012)
  • Sheila Hegde (2004-2005)
  • Jennifer Bacani (2003-2004)
  • Sarah Were (2002-2003)

Student Community Leader Award

The student receiving this award was chosen on the basis of their exemplary commitment to service a rural or underserved community.

  • Rayyan Kamal (2019-2020)
  • Cora Burgoyne (2018-2019)
  • Vusala Snyder (2017-2018)
  • Juliana Camargo (2016-2017)
  • Gage Brummer (2014-2015)
  • Brittany Bruce (2013-2014)
  • Erin Locke (2012-2013)
  • Rebecca Mullen (2011-2012)

For more information about the awards program, please contact Ryan Gove at rgove@kumc.edu or (913) 588-6681.

Last modified: Apr 20, 2020

The Beat

The Beat provides tools for student organizations and helps to manage these organizations' schedules, events and social interactions through a variety of functions.

Check out The Beat.

ID=x2008