Alumni

Updates and corrections: please e-mail the department office with updates to information on these pages. Thank you.

Continuing Education
Signup for Respiratory Care Web Education, approved for 4 AARC CRCE. Questions? Contact Bethene Gregg

History
The first students in KU's respiratory care program were accepted in the fall of 1968. At that time, a certificate in respiratory therapy was granted upon completion of the program. The bachelor's program was established in 1977, and the first class in this new program graduated in 1980.

In 1991 the official name of the degree changed to respiratory care, in keeping with the directives of its national association. Today, only the Bachelor of Science in Respiratory Care is offered by KU in this field.

Class Rosters and Updates:  2010  |  2009  |  2008  |   2007  |   2006  |   2005  |   2004  |   2003  |   2002  |   2001  |   2000  |   1999  |   1998  |   1997  |   1996  |   1995  |   1994  |   1993  |   1992  |   1991  |   1990  |   1989  |   1988  |   1987  |   1986  |   1985  |   1984  |   1983  |   1982  |   1981  |   1980

   
1980
 

Bachelor of Science

Merrill Aue (Pickert)
Laurie Branch
Helen DiPaola (Stenson)
Gail McBride (Storbeck)
Janelle Gerard (Motley)
Diana Whaley

 

Certificate

Merrill Aue (Pickert) 
Mary Lou Lafauce (Parmer)
Mary Davey
Theresa Kristoffersen (Parenti)
Valeria Palmer (Meeks)
Theresa Pennacchi (Babcock)
Cynthia Voyce

   

[top]

1981
 

Bachelor of Science

Diana Luder, DPA, RRT
  - Program Director,
    NW Wisconsin Technical College
    Green Bay, Wisconsin (2008)


Susan Miller (Babb)
Kathryn Dammann (Hoffman)
Stephen Gregson
Karen Kraft (Conyers)
Susan Leonard (Collins)
Janelle Zinno (Swift)

 

Certificate

Nita Cress
Kim Estes
Thomas Mitchell
Bradford VanRiette
Smaeel Jalilpoor
Michelle Wise
James Fritschen
Clarence Gergick
Mahmoud Hosseini
Gus Huseth
Steve Wance

   

[top]

1982
 

Bachelor of Science

Timothy Brown
Cathy Carter (Abrams)
Beth Culver (Dion)
Dalene Gooch (Moser)
John Hester
Nancy Ledford
Melissa Terrill (Coker)
Donna Tremblay

 

Certificate

Nancy Hudspeth
Bonnie Schelbar

   

[top]

1983
 

Bachelor of Science

Diana Bratton (O'Toole)
Robert Burns
Roshel Carlson (Berthelson)
Steven Conover
Ann Greeley (Brann)
Joseph Lira
Brian Neis
Douglas Neubert
Gerald Setter
Paula Thompson

 

Certificate

Rita Broce
Julius Carrasco
David Harris
John Maricle
Angela Rowan
Ronald Marsh
Paul Spohn
Michael Stephens
Cindy Brant
Mark Bonestroo

   

[top]

1984
 

Bachelor of Science

Kimberly Bracken
Keli Bray (Kreipe)
Candace Cole
Joseph Dwyer
Dennis Gish
S. Jay Hall
Lorraine Lobue
Cynthia Nelson
Polly Rinas
Avery Robinson

 

Certificate

Paul Loyd
Debra Porter
Joseph Spellman
Barbara Treu

   

[top]

1985
 

Bachelor of Science

Mahmoud El-Shalabi
Jerry Houchin
Tom Kirkegaard
Leo LaFauce
Laura McLean
Lorinda Thornton
Chin Tiong

 

Certificate

James Beck
Daniel Curran
Michael Kennedy
Harry Taylor
Arthur Twitchell
Michelle Coleman

   

[top]

1986
 

Bachelor of Science

Paula Bratton
Kirk Burris
LeAnne Lundy (Bieser)
Susan Morrissey
Julie Sabal
Diana Shafer
Caron Klinger
Christopher Stramel
Melissa Wingaard

 

Certificate

David Satanovsky
Kim Yoder

   

[top]

1987
 

Bachelor of Science

Randy Chorice
Mary Jo Fusselman
Tammie Glover-Jones
David Henderson
Ann Himmelberg
Shari Hoover
Caron Klinger
Janice Krull
Patrick McCool
Shannon Moe
Robyn Noreen
Michael Rice
Cathryn Schoonover
Robin Strutridge
Fong Tjiong
Fedoria Welch

   

[top]

1988
 

Bachelor of Science

David Benson
Thomas Busch
Patti Fulkes
Albert Hofmeister
Randy Hughes
Lorraine Kennedy
Fred Larson
John Ortiz
Kelly Reilly
David St. Claire
Ronald Wilcox

 

Certificate

Charles Cook
George Malabre
W. Danyale McDonald
Victor Uchitel

   

[top]

1989
 

Bachelor of Science

Greg Baker
Gwen Clark (Tucker)
Stephanie Day
Albert Long, Jr.
Teresa Pauls
Janet Rogers
Elaine Stramel

   

[top]

 
1990
 

Bachelor of Science

Jennifer Crowley
Gary Elliott
Aaron Garton
Troy Gooch
Lauren Mabe
Kimberly McCrea
Patricia Tiemann

   

[top]

1991
 

Bachelor of Science

Jill Allred
Michael Bales
Stephanie Beichle
Jeanean Curtis
Hamid Dehghanfar
Cindy Dewitt
Belete Fikru
Diane Frost
Brenda Hanna
Michael Magee
Sabiha Mahbub
Angela Marino
Robert Mitchell
David Northrop
Kim Seymour
Jackie Smith

 

Certificate

Richard Johnson

   

[top]

1992
 

Bachelor of Science

Alyssa Atkinson
Russ Bultemeier
  - St. Luke's Hospital, KC, MO. (2008)

Joan Cobb
Jill Demmon
  - St. Luke's Hospital, KC, MO. (2008)

Melissa Eisenbise
Diana Parks
Karen Schell
Connie Freund
Stacey Kruse
Julie-Jeanine Mathews

Todd Messenger
  - Product Specialist, Anesthesia
    Draeger Medical, Inc.


Sabrina Parker-Obeidat

Kimberly (Younie) Mongeau, MD
  - Assistant Professor
    Rehabilitation Medicine, KUMC


Mark Zell

 

Certificate

Carla Parson
Julie Regehr
Farida Shaikh

   

[top]

1993
 

Bachelor of Science

Deborah Barnett
Jeff Berg
Michelle Cochran
Kim Correll
Laura Feldkamp
Fred Golabian
Almas Hameed
Jenny Kwong
Mohammad Nadeem
Lisa Powell
Sherry Trogdon
John Troup III
Renetta Wray (Ramsdell)
Stacey Wright

 

Certificate

Ralph Sanders
Timothy White

   

[top]

1994
 

Bachelor of Science

Anna Breyburg
Charlene Chang
Theron Cravens
Gilbert Cruz
Randy Davis
Mark Dy
Elizabeth Elder
Mark Ganaban
Mike Hedgcoth
Adrian Hernandez
Jennifer Hobbs
Chad Jackson
Darren Landis
Chris Lattin
Angel Murphy
Anna Nguyen
Sara Schneider

 

Certificate

Mitch Jamison
Teresa Wright (Brizendine)

   

[top]

1995
 

Bachelor of Science

Scot Beaird
Mike Black
  - Ventialtor Specialist, Dräger, Inc. (2007)
Sherrill Broers
Jeff Conrick
  - Cerner, Inc. (2008)
Jim Eaton
  - Cerner, Inc. (2008)
Jessica Gremmel
  - Respiratory Care Manager
     St. Luke's Hospital, KC, MO. (2008)

Randy Hamilton
  - RRT CEO (6/08)
    Northland LTAC Hospital, KC, MO

Karen (Handke) Lenz
Leonard Heffernon
Patrick McCraney
  - RRT Case Manager (6/08)
    Northland LTAC Hospital, KC, MO

Nicole McMullen
  - Cerner, Inc. (2008)
Vinh Nguyen
Grant Padley
Valerie Taleb (Zimmerman)
  - Instructor, KCKCC (2008)
Katie Tull
Julie Westphal
David Wiggins

   

[top]

1996 –click for class updates
 

Bachelor of Science

Anya Uzoma
Sarah Benjes
Adam Bennett
Heather Bennett
Jennifer Campfield
Jennifer Fullington
Jennifer Delich
Dara Hasty
Brooks Hilyard
Dewanda Jones
Tracy Klindworth
Dustin Lehnert
Bryan Limer
Marianne Loridon
Eric Pauls
Tim Platt
Kevin Prothe
Kim Rosenfelt
Tisha Schmelzle
Brandi Wilson
Carol Wu

 

Certificate

Tim Cunningham

   

[top]

     

Last modified: Sep 24, 2014
ID=x10704