Hooding ceremonies recognize exceptional students, faculty at KU Medical Center

May 20, 2013

By KUMC News

More than 600 students in the schools of Health Professions, Medicine and Nursing completed undergraduate and graduate degrees this semester. In advance of the 141th Commencement at the University of Kansas on May 19, the schools and various degree programs held hooding ceremonies in which exceptional graduates and faculty members were recognized.

School of Health Professions

Banner Carrier
Karah Jo Beeves

James P. Cooney Leadership Award
Saddam Kanaan

Stata Norton Distinguished Teaching Award
Marc E. Fey, Ph.D.

Association of Schools of Allied Health Professions 2012 Scholarship of Excellence Award
Alyssa Minette Fey

Forever Friends Diana Lain Hughes Scholarship
Alyssa Minette Fey

Best Overall Presentation for School of Health Professions at the Student Research Forum
Jason Lee Rucker

KUMC Auxiliary Scholarship
Michael Thomas Rezayazdi

Dean's Scholarship Recipients
Angel L. Alumbaugh
Karah Jo Beeves
Tanya June Byarlay
Sarah Elizabeth Caro
Laura Elizabeth DeLozier
Chanel Irene Marie Ebert
Jessica Danielle Rubin
Nicholas James Shields

Health Professions Alumni Association Scholarship
Tara Christine Anderson

Visiting Nurse Association Scholarship
Sara Christine Dehner, 2012
Cara Elizabeth Stingely, 2013

David A. Junge Memorial Scholarship
Andrea Rosewell, 2012
Tarang Jain, 2011

Departmental Awards

Clinical Laboratory Sciences

Bertha Martha Conner Scholarship
Larissa Rothe

Alan Voos Memorial Scholarship
Larissa Rothe

June Hull Sherrid Scholarship
Damien J. Bailey
Priya Shirish Bhakta
Laura Elizabeth DeLozier
Caitlin Nicole Gibbs
Brieana Layne Holzmeister
Melissa Renae Just
Bradley A. Pfaltzgraff
Mayda Valentin Teller

Viracor-IBT Scholarship
Priya Shirish Bhakta
Laura Elizabeth DeLozier
Brieana Layne Holzmeister
Larissa Rothe

Cytotechnology

Geraldine Johnson Award for Clinical Excellence
Angel L. Alumbaugh

Health Information Management

Academic Achievement Award
Tanya June Byarlay

Faculty Award to the Outstanding Health Information Management Student
Valerie Ann Shea

Health Information Management Program Scholarship
Allie Kristina Marie Jenkins, Fall 2012
Angela Renae Besta, Spring 2013

Respiratory Care

Faculty Award to the Outstanding Respiratory Care Student
Jason D. Bryant

Dietetics and Nutrition

Sevie Nelson Scholarship
Emily Newbold

Ruth Gordon Award
Sara Ann Staubach

Marian Weber Boelte & Arthur H. Boelte Scholarship
Elizabeth Jean Rogg

Hearing and Speech

William M. Diedrich Award for the Outstanding Student in Speech-Language Pathology
Lisa Christine Smith

Cornelius P. Goetzinger Award for the Outstanding Student in Audiology
Kathryn Jo Bunker

Jacob R. Osman Award for Outstanding Pediatric Speech-Language Pathology Student
Molly Amanda Thurman

Debra L. Park Award for the Outstanding Student in Hearing Science
Elizabeth Catherine Stewart

Nurse Anesthesia

George DeVane Excellence Award
Paige Elaine Kenney
Lauryn Elizabeth Rametta

Occupational Therapy

Elizabeth Collins Award for Leadership and Professionalism
Julia Icenogle

Jane M. H. Underwood Award for Outstanding Potential as an Artful Practitioner
Carly Renee Roberts

Frank Gurtler Memorial Award for the Most Inspirational Student
Allison L. Nuttle

Andy Thompson Student Award Established in Memory of an OT Graduate
Alyson Joy Haynes

Barbara Reber Umlauf Scholarship
Hannah Elaine Clarke
Kelsey Kathleen Lueger
Kathlyn "Kitty" Reed Scholarship
Joan Kathryn Augustyn
Sarah Marie Koerper
Andrew Edward Reed

Physical Therapy and Rehabilitation Science

Marsha E. Melnick Research Award
Heidi Diane Golubski
Molly Suzanne Kueser
Bridget Varanuch Lavaveshkul
Kenneth Ray Pringle

Chairperson's Outstanding Student Award
Alyssa Minette Fey

Joan Mills Clinical Excellence Award
Chanel Irene Marie Ebert

Bill Dunn Clinical Excellence Award
Constance Marie Teague

Ruth G. Monteith Outstanding Achievement Award
Chanel Irene Marie Ebert

Camilla Wilson Students' Choice Award
Alyssa Minette Fey
Laura Dawn Hildebrand

Bloom Wahbeh-Foster Professional Leadership Scholarship
Michael Steven Bagwell

Nora Beth Utech Penny Cohn Scholarship Award
Abigail Lee Ashenden
Laura Dawn Hildebrand

Beverly A. Drake Fellowship Award
Abigail Lee Ashenden
Heidi Diane Golubski
Bridget Varanuch Lavaveshkul

Bittel Family Leadership Scholarship
Tarang Jain, 2009
Saddam Kanaan, 2012

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
Tarang Jain, 2012
Saddam Kanaan, 2010, 2012
Jason Lee Rucker, 2008

Outstanding Graduate Research Assistant Award
Saddam Kanaan, 2012

Award for Outstanding Research Presentation in Rehabilitation Science at the Student Research Forum
Jason Lee Rucker, 2013

School of Medicine

Banner Carriers
Erin Locke
Kaley Judith Morris Pippin

Medical School

Merck Manual Awards
Todd Crawford
Nolan Seim
Aaron Thiessen
Adam Thiessen

Janet M. Glasgow-Rubin Certificate of Commendation
Erin Hecker
Erin Locke
Kaley Pippin

Janet M. Glasgow-Rubin Achievement Citations
Jennifer Eyler
Katie Grelinger
Leah Kuhlmann
Laddy Maisonet
Amanda McIntosh
Caitlin Palko
Kristin Williams

Helmuth Sprinz Award
Paul St. Romain

Edward V. Williams Award
Candice Coffey

OCED Personal Perseverance Award
Laddy Maisonet

Latino Minority Medical Student Association Award
Laddy Maisonet

Advocacy Award
Todd Crawford

Perseverance Award
Candice Coffey

Endocrine Society's Medical Student Achievement Award
Jessup Kenyon

Pride in the Profession Award
Laddy Maisonet

Academic Excellence Award (Kansas City)
Erin Hecker
Kaley Pippin

Outstanding Student in Otolaryngology Award
Nolan Seim

Department of Ophthalmology Medical Student Award
Christopher Tanzie

Mary Packwood Memorial Award
Candice Coffey

MaryAnn McMullan Memorial Award
Candice Coffey

Emergency Medicine Award
Erin Lawson

W. Clarke Wescoe Award
Paul St. Romain

Norman L. Martin Award
Kaley Pippin

Mahlon H. Delp Award
Jennifer McRae (Kansas City)
Paul St. Romain (Wichita)

KAFP-Foundation Hostetter Award
Chad Stewart (Kansas City)
Jessica Leiker (Wichita)

Matthew Freeman Award in Social Justice
Allison Edwards

Norge W. Jerome Preventive Medicine
Candice Coffey

Tom D.Y. Chin Preventive Medicine Excellence Award
Allison Edwards

Dr. Daniel C. Darrow Award
Laddy Maisonet

Dr. Herbert C. Miller Award
Anne Lyle Eckenrode

Kyle Lee Gratny Memorial Award
Whitney Pressler
Nichole Seiter

Dr. Louise deSchweinitz Award
Amanda Sommerville

James G. Price, M.D., Award for Excellence in Family Medicine
Candice Coffey

Dewey K. Ziegler Neurology Award
Ryan Townley

Anesthesiology Academic Excellence Award
Jessica Easton

Honor in Medicine Award
Laura Delcore
Braeden Johnson

Thomas G. Orr Sr. Award
Todd Crawford

Paul C. Laybourne, M.D., Award
Nolan Seim

Donald W. Goodwin, M.D., Award
Kathleen Murphy

LeRoy A. Calkins Award
Erin Hecker

Russell F. Holcomb Award
Laura Delcore

John D. Foret Urology Award
Tyler Thress

P.G. Czarlinsky Family Award in Memory of Charley Czarlinsky, M.D.
Katie Grelinger
Erin Locke

Prakash Raghavan Clinical Student Award
Katie Grelinger, MD

Willard J. Smith, M.D., Award for Academic Achievement
Paul St. Romain

Roscoe Falls Morton, M.D., F.A.C.P., Memorial Fund Award
Katie Grelinger

Daniel K. Roberts Medical Student Award for Excellence in Women's Health Care
Katie Grelinger

Drs. Richard and Diana Guthrie Excellence in Pediatrics Award
Matthew Kielt

Conrad Osborne, M.D., Family Medicine Award
Erin Locke

Distinguished George E. "Ned" Burket, M.D., Family Medicine Award
Brandi Wiens

George J. Farha Award for Excellence in Surgery
Katie Grelinger

Ronald L. Martin Clerkship Award
Aaron Thiessen

Ronald L. Martin Elective Award
Tara Price

Robert H. Robinson, M.D., Award
Brock Alexander

Karl E. Becker, Jr., M.D., Award
Omar Hasan

Health Services Administration

Health Care Executive of the Future Award
Larry Watts, M.D.

Professional Development Award
Vicky Martin

JHAWK Student of the Year Award
Molly Lack

JHAWK Faculty Appreciation Award
David Cook, Ph.D.

Public Health

Chancellor's Distinguished Teaching Award
Edward Ellerbeck, M.D., M.P.H.

Excellence in Public Health Teaching Award
Won Choi, Ph.D., M.P.H. (Kansas City)
Jack Brown, M.U.A., RS (Wichita)

Analee E. "Betsy" Beisecker Public Health Excellence Award
Kelcey Ellis

Doren D. Fredrickson Public Health Excellence Award
Tirzah Rice

Biostatistics

Outstanding Graduate Teaching Award
Jo Wick, Ph.D.

Outstanding Graduate Student Award
Wei "Will" Jiang

School of Nursing

Banner Carrier
Beatrice Black

Kay Schlichter Award
Mary Baird

Jeanne Quesenbury Award for Excellence in Clinical Skills
Donna Stevens

Registered Nurse Award
Lawrence Jenkins

Susan C. Day Nursing Award
Beatrice Black

Colleen P. Kosiak Graduate Student Clinical Excellence Award
Kelsey Huebsch

Dr. Valmi Delfino De Sousa Award of Excellence for Dissertation Research
Marilyn (Lynn) Schallom

Dean's Award
Doug Brady

Daisy Award, Undergraduate Teacher
Sharon Kumm, M.N., RN

Daisy Award, Graduate Teacher
Janet Pierce, D.S.N., APRN, CCRN

Sigma Theta Tau Honor Society for Nursing, Delta Chapter

Community Leadership Award
Rita Clifford, RN, Ph.D.

Clinical Practice Award
Helen Connors

Doctoral Award for Leadership
Premruetai Noimeunwai

Undergraduate Award
Lindsay Davis

Nurses Alumni Association

Outstanding Senior Award
Shannon Schreiner

E. Jean M. Hill Award for Outstanding Clinical Performance
Leslie Weiser

Ruth O. McKibben Research Award
Carla Hronek

Jayhakwer RN Instructor Awards

Clinical Award
Lori Schwartz, RN
Jessica Gay, RN

Lecture Award
Jill Petlzer, Ph.D., RN

More information about the graduates is available at the University of Kansas website

Categories: Featured, School of Medicine, School of Nursing, School of Health Professions

Last modified: May 28, 2013
ID=x12278