Areas of Research and List of Faculty by Research Area

Following the first year core curriculum, students specialize in an area of research of their own choosing. Faculty members have a wide variety of research interests that provide students with many projects from which to choose.


Bacterial and Viral Pathogenesis Faculty

Indranil Biswas, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology
Jeffrey L. Bose, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics, and Immunology
Navneet Dhillon, Internal Medicine
Mark T. Fisher, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Severin Gudima, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics, & Immunology
Maria Kalamvoki, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics, & Immunology
Steven M. LeVine, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Ling Lu, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Joe Lutkenhaus, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics, & Immunology
Christophe P. Nicot, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Jianming Qiu, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology
Edward Stephens, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology
Liskin Swint-Kruse, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Steven Weinman, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics & Immunology
Wolfram R. Zückert, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology


top of page

Cancer Biology Faculty

Shrikant Anant, Cancer Biology
Dale R. Abrahamson, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Prachee Avasthi, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Peter Baumann, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Fariba Behbod, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Qi Chen, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Nikki Cheng, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Jeremy Chien, Cancer Biology
Joan Conaway, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology - Stowers Afiliate
Ron Conaway, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology - Stowers Afiliate
Animesh Dhar, Cancer Biology
Dan Dixon, Cancer Biology
Timothy Fields, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Bret Freudenthal, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Andrew K. Godwin, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Christy R. Hagan, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Tomoo Iwakuma, Cancer Biology
Roy A. Jensen, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Paul M. Kulesa, Anatomy & Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Jed Lampe, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Joan Lewis-Wambi, Cancer Biology
Benyi Li, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Xiagong Li, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mary A. Markiewicz, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics, and Immunology
Christophe P. Nicot, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Irfan Saadi, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Subhrajit Saha, Cancer Biology
Danny Welch, Cancer Biology
Leanne M. Wiedemann, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine - Stowers Affiliate
Wenbo Xu, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Julia Zeitlinger, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine - Stowers Affiliate
Yuxia (Lisa) Zhang, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics


top of page

Cardiovascular Biology Faculty

Dale R. Abrahamson, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Lane K. Christenson, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
András Czirók, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Navneet Dhillon, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Yafeng Dong, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Charles D. Little, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Soumen Paul, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Brenda Jean Rongish, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Peter G. Smith, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
John G. Wood, Molecular and Integrative Physiology


top of page

Cell and Developmental Biology Faculty

Susan Abmayr, Anatomy and Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Dale R. Abrahamson, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Prachee Avasthi, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Fariba Behbod, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Andrei Belousov, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
V. Gustavo Blanco, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
James P. Calvet, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Vargheese Chennathukuzhi, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Julie A. Carlsten Christianson, Anatomy and Cell Biology
András Czirók, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Wen-Xing Ding, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Dan Dixon, Cancer Biology
Joseph D. Fontes, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Jennifer Gerton, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Randal Halfmann, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Scott Hawley, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Leslie L. Heckert, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Sue L. Jaspersen, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Roy A. Jensen, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Robert E. Krumlauf, Anatomy & Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Paul M. Kulesa, Anatomy & Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Linheng Li, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine - Stowers Affiliate
Charles D. Little, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Erik A. Lundquist, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Joseph F. Lutkenhaus, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology
Hiroshi Nishimune, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Soumen Paul, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Nicolas Rohner, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Brenda Jean Rongish, Anatomy and Cell Biology
M.A. Karim Rumi, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Irfan Saadi, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Chad Slawson, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Joseph S. Tash, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Paul A. Trainor, Anatomy and Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Pamela Tran, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Jay L. Vivian, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Steven Weinman, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics & Immunology
Danny Welch, Cancer Biology
Leanne M. Wiedemann, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine - Stowers Affiliate
Michael W. Wolfe, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Thomas M. Yankee, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics & Immunology
Ron Yu, Anatomy and Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Julia Zeitlinger, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine - Stowers Affiliate


top of page

Imaging Faculty

Dale R. Abrahamson, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Prachee Avasthi, Anatomy and Cell Biology
William M. Brooks, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Jeffrey Burns, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Julie A. Carlsten Christianson, Anatomy and Cell Biology
In-Young Choi, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
András Czirók, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Dianne Durham, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Mark T. Fisher, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Jennifer Gerton, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Scott Hawley, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
William H. Kinsey, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Paul M. Kulesa, Anatomy & Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Alexey Ladokhin, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Charles D. Little, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Phil Lee, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Hiroshi Nishimune, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Brenda Jean Rongish, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Irfan Saadi, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Douglas E. Wright, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Ron Yu, Anatomy and Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate


top of page

Liver Biology Faculty

Udayan Apte, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Wen-Xing Ding, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Aron W. Fenton, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Bruno Angelo Hagenbuch, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Hartmut Jaseschke, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Partha Kasturi, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Jed Lampe, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Michele Pritchard, Pharmacology, Toxicology, & Therapeutics
Nicolas Rohner, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
John Thyfault, Molecular & Integrative Physiology
Yuxia (Lisa) Zhang, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Hao Zhu, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology


top of page

Immunology Faculty

Nikki Cheng, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Patrick Fields, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Joseph D. Fontes, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Randal Halfmann, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Hartmut Jaseschke, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Maria Kalamvoki, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics, & Immunology
Mary A. Markiewicz, Microbiolody, Molecular Genetics, and Immunology
Michele Pritchard, Pharmacology, Toxicology, & Therapeutics
Subhrajit Saha, Cancer Biology
Thomas M. Yankee, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics & Immunology


top of page

Biophysics Faculty

Andrei Belousov, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Gerald M. Carlson, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
András Czirók, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Aron W. Fenton, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Harvey F. Fisher, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mark T. Fisher, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Bret Freudenthal, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Randal Halfmann-Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Liskin Swint-Kruse, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Alexey Ladokhin, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Jed Lampe, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Phil Lee, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
John G. Wood, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Ron Yu, Anatomy and Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate


top of page

Molecular Biology and Genetics Faculty

Susan Abmayr, Anatomy and Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Prachee Avasthi, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Peter Baumann, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Indranil Biswas, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology
Jeffrey L. Bose, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics, and Immunology
James P. Calvet, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Qi Chen, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Joan Conaway, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology - Stowers Afiliate
Ron Conaway, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology - Stowers Afiliate
Luciano DiTacchio, Pharmacology, Toxicology, & Therapeutics
Dan Dixon, Cancer Biology
Yafeng Dong, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Timothy Fields, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Joseph D. Fontes, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Jennifer Gerton, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Severin Gudima, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics, & Immunology
Christy R. Hagan, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Randal Halfmann, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Scott Hawley, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Sue L. Jaspersen, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Roy Jensen, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Maria Kalamvoki, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics & Immunology
Tiangang Li, Pharmacology, Toxicology, and Therapeutics
Xiagong Li, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Joe Lutkenhaus, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology
Robin Maser, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Clifford Mason, Pharmacology, Toxicology, and Therapeutics
Christophe P. Nicot, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Soumen Paul, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Kenneth R. Peterson, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Jianming Qiu, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology
Nicolas Rohner, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Irfan Saadi, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Chad Slawson, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Edward B. Stephens, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics, & Immunology
Russell Swerdlow
, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Paul A. Trainor, Anatomy and Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Pamela Tran, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Jay L. Vivian, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Danny Welch, Cancer Biology
Ting Xie, Anatomy and Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Wenbo Xu, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Ron Yu, Anatomy and Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Yuxia (Lisa) Zhang, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Hao Zhu, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Wolfram R. Zückert, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology


top of page

Toxicology and Environmental Health Faculty

Udayan Apte, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Wen-Xing Ding, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Bret Freudenthal, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Hartmut Jaseschke, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Partha Kasturi, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Gregory A. Reed, Pharmacology, Toxicology, and Therapeutics


top of page

Musculoskeletal Biology Faculty

Susan Abmayr, Anatomy and Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Gerald Carlson, Biochemstry and Molecular Biology
Paige Christine Geiger, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Tomoo Iwakuma, Cancer Biology
Hiroshi Nishimune, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Jianming Qiu, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics, & Immunology
Irfan Saadi, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Jinxi Wang, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Douglas E. Wright, Anatomy and Cell Biology


top of page

Neurosciences Faculty KUMC

Andrei Belousov, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Nancy E. Berman, Anatomy and Cell Biology
William M. Brooks, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Jeffrey Burns, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Julie A. Carlsten Christianson, Anatomy and Cell Biology
In-Young Choi, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Luciano DiTacchio, Pharmacology, Toxicology, & Therapeutics
Yafeng Dong, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Dianne Durham, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Mark T. Fisher, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Maria Kalamvoki, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics & Immunology
Robert E. Krumlauf, Anatomy & Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Paul M. Kulesa, Anatomy & Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Phil Lee, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Beth Levant, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Steven M. LeVine, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Kenneth E. McCarson, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Hiroshi Nishimune, Anatomy & Cell Biology
Jeff Radel, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Kausik Si, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Peter G. Smith, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
John A. Stanford, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Russell Swerdlow, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Paul A. Trainor, Anatomy and Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Michael J. Werle, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Douglas E. Wright, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Ting Xie, Anatomy and Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Ron Yu, Anatomy and Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Hao Zhu, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology

Neurosciences Faculty KU-Lawrence

Jane V. Aldrich, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Paul Atchley, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Ruth Ann Atchley, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Ed Auer, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Steven Barlow, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Rick T. Dobrowsky,, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Robert Fiorentino, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Stephen C. Fowler, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Christopher Gamblin, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Stephen S. Ilardi, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Paul T. Kelly, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Erik A. Lundquist, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Susan M. Lunte, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Elias K. Michaelis, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Mary L. Michaelis, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Jackob Moskovitz, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Nancy Muma, Neuroscience Graduate Program
James A. Orr, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Thomas Prisinzano, Neuroscience Graduate Program
Mabel L. Rice, Neuroscience Graduate Program


top of page

Personalized Medicine Faculty

Shrikant Anant, Cancer Biology
Jeremy Chien, Cancer Biology
Lane K. Christenson, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Animesh Dhar, Cancer Biology
Andrew K. Godwin, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Joan Lewis-Wambi, Cancer Biology
Gregory A. Reed, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutic
Peter G. Smith, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Liskin Swint-Kruse, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Thomas M. Yankee, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology
Wenbo Xu, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine


top of page

Pharmacological Sciences Faculty

Prachee Avasthi, Anatomy and Cell Biology
William M. Brooks
, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Qi Chen, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Wen-Xing Ding, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Bruno Angelo Hagenbuch, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Hartmut Jaseschke, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Partha Kasturi, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Jed Lampe, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Beth Levant, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Tiangang Li, Pharmacology, Toxicology, and Therapeutics
Clifford Mason, Pharmacology, Toxicology, and Therapeutics
Kenneth E. McCarson, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Gregory A. Reed, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutic
Peter G. Smith, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
John A. Stanford, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Scott Weir, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Danny Welch, Cancer Biology
Yuxia (Lisa) Zhang, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics


top of page

Renal Biology Faculty

Dale R. Abrahamson, Anatomy and Cell Biology
V. Gustavo Blanco, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
James P. Calvet, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Timothy Fields, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Xiagong Li, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Robin Maser, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Pamela Tran, Anatomy and Cell Biology


top of page

Reproductive Biology Faculty

V. Gustavo Blanco, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Vargheese Chennathukuzhi, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Jeremy Chien, Cancer Biology
Lane K. Christenson, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Julie A. Carlsten Christianson, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Yafeng Dong, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Scott Hawley, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Leslie L. Heckert, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
William Kinsey, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Clifford Mason, Pharmacology, Toxicology, and Therapeutics
Warren B. Nothnick, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Soumen Paul, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
M.A. Karim Rumi, Pathology and Laboratroy Medicine
Peter G. Smith, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Michael J. Soares, Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Joseph S. Tash, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Michael W. Wolfe, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Ting Xie, Anatomy and Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate


top of page

Signal Transduction Faculty

Prachee Avasthi, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Udayan Apte, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Andrei Belousov, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Indranil Biswas, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology
James P. Calvet, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Gerald Carlson, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Nikki Cheng, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Vargheese Chennathukuzhi, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Lane K. Christenson, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Wen-Xing Ding, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Luciano DiTacchio, Pharmacology, Toxicology, & Therapeutics
Patrick Fields, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Timothy Fields, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Christy R. Hagan, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Randal Halfmann, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Alexey Ladokhin, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Tiangang Li, Pharmacology, Toxicology, and Therapeutics
Robin Maser, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Soumen Paul, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Chad Slawson, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Pamela Tran, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Jay L. Vivian, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Michael W. Wolfe, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Thomas M. Yankee, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology


top of page

Stem Cell Biology Faculty

Shrikant Anant, Cancer Biology
Udayan Apte, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Animesh Dhar, Cancer Biology
Joan Lewis-Wambi, Cancer Biology
Linheng Li, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine - Stowers Affiliate
Kenneth E. McCarson, Pharmacology, Toxicology and Therapeutics
Kenneth R. Peterson, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Subhrajit Saha, Cancer Biology
Michael J. Soares, Department of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Jay L. Vivian, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Jinxi Wang, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Ting Xie, Anatomy and Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate


top of page

Structural Biology Faculty

Gerald Carlson, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
András Czirók, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Aron Fenton, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Harvey F. Fisher, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Mark T. Fisher, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Bret Freudenthal, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Alexey Ladokhin, Biochemistry & Molecular Biology
Jed Lampe, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Charles D. Little, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Liskin Swint-Kruse, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology


top of page

Metabolism in Health and Disease Faculty

William M. Brooks, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Gerald Carlson, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
In-Young Choi, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Animesh Dhar, Cancer Biology
Wen-Xing Ding, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Aron Fenton, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Paige Geiger, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Partha Kasturi, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Tiangang Li, Pharmacology, Toxicology, and Therapeutics
Nicolas Rohner, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Chad Slawson, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
John A. Stanford, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Russell Swerdlow, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
John Thyfault, Molecular & Integrative Physiology
Michael W. Wolfe, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Douglas E. Wright, Anatomy and Cell Biology
Yuxia (Lisa) Zhang, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Hao Zhu, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology


 

top of page

Translational Medicine Faculty

Shrikant Anant, Cancer Biology
Jeffrey Burns, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Qi Chen, Pharmacology, Toxicology & Therapeutics
Vargheese Chennathukuzhi, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Jeremy Chien, Cancer Biology
Lane K. Christenson, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Yafeng Dong, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Andrew K. Godwin, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Clifford Mason, Pharmacology, Toxicology, and Therapeutics
Warren B. Nothnick, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Subhrajit Saha, Cancer Biology
John Thyfault, Molecular & Integrative Physiology
Paul A. Trainor, Anatomy and Cell Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Thomas M. Yankee, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics and Immunology
Wenbo Xu, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine


 

top of page

Transcription, Chromatin, and Epigenetics Faculty

Peter Baumann, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Jeremy Chien, Cancer Biology
Joan Conaway, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Ron Conaway, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology - Stowers Affiliate
Patrick Fields, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Joseph D. Fontes, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Bret Freudenthal, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Jennifer Gerton, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Christy R. Hagan, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Leslie L. Heckert, Molecular and Integrative Physiology
Sue L. Jaspersen, Molecular and Integrative Physiology - Stowers Affiliate
Maria Kalamvoki, Microbiology, Molecular Genetics & Immunology
Xiagong Li, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Kenneth R. Peterson, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Michele Pritchard, Pharmacology, Toxicology, & Therapeutics
M.A. Karim Rumi, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine
Liskin Swint-Kruse, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Jinxi Wang, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology
Julia Zeitlinger - Pathology and Laboratory Medicine - Stowers Affiliate


 

top of page

Last modified: Jun 21, 2016
ID=x6213