Pathology & Laboratory Medicine

A sub-area of:
Main Phone:
913-588-7070
Fax:
913-588-7073
Mailing address:
Mailstop 3045
3901 Rainbow Boulevard Kansas City KS 66160
Physical address:
5019
Delp Pavilion
3901 Rainbow Boulevard Kansas City KS 66160
Directory Contact(s):


Diana Acevedo,
Nehemiah Alvarez, Post Doctoral Fellow
Safi Atay, Senior Scientist
Zoe Baldwin, Assistant Director, Pathology Educa
Fariba Behbod, Associate Professor
Natalie Bell, Student
Bhaswati Bhattacharya, Graduate Student
Mitch Braun, student
Gage Brummer, Graduate Student
Rebecca Caputo, Executive Assistant
Nikki Cheng, Associate Professor
Jennifer Crow, Postdoctoral Fellow
Wei Cui, Associate Professor
Mark Cunningham, Professor; Director, Hematopatholog
Hongyan Dai, Clinical Assistant Professor
Khyati Dalal, Research Technician
Ivan Damjanov, Professor
Marsha Danley, Director of Immunohistology Lab
Katie Dennis, Associate Professor
Hanan Elsarraj, Graduate Student
Fang Fan, Professor; Pathology Interim Chair;
Wei Fang, Postdoctoral Fellow
Timothy Fields, Professor; Pathology Vice Chair for
Patrick Fields, Associate Professor
Jim Fishback, Professor
Garth Fraga, Associate Professor; Dermatopatholo
Elizabeth Friedman MD, Clinical Assistant Professor
Ginny Friedrich, Research Assistant
Avishek Ganguly, Research Associate
Linlin Gao, PGY1 Medical Resident
Ananya Ghosh, GRA/GTA
Subhra Ghosh, Research Assistant
Nika Gloyeske, Surgical Pathologist
Andrew Godwin, Professor and Director of Molecular
Kacey Grooms, Research Assistant
Haley Haines, Research Technician
Inamul Haque, Senior Scientist
Haleigh Harper, Student
Jeff Hirst, Graduate Student
Pratik Home, Research Assistant Professor
Yan Hong, Research Assistant
Stephen Hyter, Senior Scientist
Khursheed Iqbal, Postdoctoral Fellow
Md Rashedul Islam, Research Associate
Carolyn Kaufman, GRA/GTA
Sarah Kelting, Cytopathology Fellow
Vincentaben Khristi, Research Associate
Keisuke Kozai, Postdoctoral Fellow
Marija Kuna, Post Doctoral Fellow
Nelli Lakis, Clinical Assistant Professor
Chunhua Li, Senior Research Associate
Meizhang Li, Senior Scientist
Zhenrui Li, Graduate Student
Xiaobo Liang, Research Associate
Rachael Liesman, Director of Microbiology, Clinical
Yan Ma, Postdoctoral Fellow
Miranda Machacek, Graduate Student
Rashna Madan, Associate Professor; Director, Path
Ryan Maddock, Research Assistant
Stacy McClure, Associate Director of Administratio
Masanaga Muto, Postdoctoral Fellow
Kathy Newell, Associate Professor
Jackson Nteeba, Postdoctoral Fellow
Maura O'Neil, Associate Professor
Soumen Paul, Professor
Arindam Paul, Research Assistant Professor
Diane Persons, Professor; Co-Director, Cytogenetic
Ziyan Pessetto, Clinical Associate Professor
Stephen Pierce, Research Assistant
Boguslaw Pietak, Volunteer Faculty Affiliate
Fred Plapp, Clinical Professor; Medical Directo
Praveen Raghavulu, Post Doctoral Fellow
Vivek Ramalingam, Graduate Student
Soma Ray, Senior Scientist
M.A. Karim Rumi, Associate Professor
Sarah Schmitt, Clinical Laboratory Manager
Regan Scott, Research Associate
Venkata Rakesh Sethapati, PGY2 Medical Resident
Curtis Smart, Research Technician
Michael J Soares, University Distinguished Professor
Sonora Thigpen, Research & Faculty Support Coordina
Lowell Tilzer, Professor
Emily Travis, Research Associate
Jeffrey Tully, Residency/Fellowship Program Admini
Kaela Varberg, Post Doctoral Fellow
Jay Vivian, Research Associate Professor
Rebecca Wates, Senior Scientist
Stephanie Wood, Clinical Assistant Professor
Janet Woodroof, Clinical Associate Professor
Zhan (Johnny) Ye, Clinical Assistant Professor
Lauren Yonkey, Administrative Officer
Da Zhang, Professor
Ruonan Zhao, student


Abdulla, Maha, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Acevedo, Diana, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Albrecht, Stephen, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Ally, Feras, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Alvarez, Nehemiah, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Atay, Safi, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Baldwin, Zoe, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Banerjee, Snigdha, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine -
Behbod, Fariba, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Bell, Natalie, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Bellon, Marcia, Center for Viral Pathogenesis
Bhattacharya, Bhaswati, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Braun, Mitch, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Brown, Laura, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Brummer, Gage, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Caputo, Rebecca, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Chen, Xiuxu, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Cheng, Nikki, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Christian, Robert, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Crow, Jennifer, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Cui, Wei, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Cunningham, Mark, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Dai, Hongyan, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Dalal, Khyati, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Damjanov, Ivan, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Danley, Marsha, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Dennis, Katie, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Elsarraj, Hanan, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Evans, Karsten, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Fan, Fang, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Fang, Wei, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Fields, Patrick, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Fields, Timothy, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Fishback, Jim, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Fraga, Garth, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Friedman MD, Elizabeth, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Friedrich, Ginny, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Ganguly, Avishek, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Gao, Linlin, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Ghosh, Ananya, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Ghosh, Subhra, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Gloyeske, Nika, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Godwin, Andrew, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Golem, Shivani, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine -
Gonzales, Patrick, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine -
Grooms, Kacey, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Habashi-Daniel, Arlette, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Haer, Erin, Cytopathology
Haines, Haley, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Haque, Inamul, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Harbaugh, Brent, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Harper, Haleigh, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Heimes Dillon, Anna, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Hirst, Jeff, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Hogan, Keenan, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Hollenbeck, Tiffany, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Home, Pratik, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Hong, Yan, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Hyter, Stephen, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Iqbal, Khursheed, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Islam, Md Rashedul, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Kaufman, Carolyn, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Kelting, Sarah, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Khan, Irfan, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Khristi, Vincentaben, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Kozai, Keisuke, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Kuna, Marija, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Lakis, Nelli, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Laury, Raquele, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Lee, Paul, Cytopathology
Li, Chunhua, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Li, Meizhang, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Li, Zhenrui, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Liang, Xiaobo, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Liesman, Rachael, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Lora Gonzalez, Manuel, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Ly, Andrew, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Ma, Yan, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Machacek, Miranda, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Madan, Rashna, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Maddock, Ryan, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Mathur, Sharad, Pathology and Laboratory Medicine -
McClure, Stacy, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
McGowan, Paul, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Mettman, Daniel, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Miller, Brandi, Center for Viral Pathogenesis
Muto, Masanaga, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Newell, Kathy, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Nicot, Christophe, Center for Viral Pathogenesis
Noorsaeed, Ahmed, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Nteeba, Jackson, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
O'Neil, Maura, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Paul, Arindam, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Paul, Soumen, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Persons, Diane, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Pessetto, Ziyan, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Pierce, Stephen, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Pietak, Boguslaw, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Plapp, Fred, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Raghavulu, Praveen, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Ramalingam, Vivek, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Ray, Soma, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Rivas, Estafani, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Rumi, M.A. Karim, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Saeed, Azhar, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Schmitt, Sarah, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Scott, Regan, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Sethapati, Venkata Rakesh, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Smart, Curtis, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Soares, Michael J, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Thigpen, Sonora, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Tilzer, Lowell, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Travis, Emily, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Tully, Jeffrey, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Varberg, Kaela, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Vivian, Jay, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Wates, Rebecca, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Weindel, Shane, Pathology Residency and Fellowship
Wood, Stephanie, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Woodroof, Janet, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Ye, Zhan (Johnny), Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Yonkey, Lauren, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Zhang, Da, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine
Zhao, Ruonan, Pathology & Laboratory Medicine